3.2 Thoroughly Prepare the Case
[…] For more information, please contact AEquitas.

303 See Criminal Justice Standards, Prosecution Function, Standard 3-7.2, 7.3 (Am. Bar Ass’n, 4th ed. 2015).

304 See Stephanos Bibas, Harmonizing Substantive-Criminal-Law Values and Criminal Procedure: The Case of Alford and Nolo Contendere Pleas, 88 Cornell L. Rev. 1361 (July 2003).

305 See, e.g., Withdrawal of Plea of Guilty or Nolo Contendere, Pa. R. Crim. P. Rule 591.

306 Some jurisdictions require the prosecutor’s office to consult with or inform the victim prior to offering a plea deal. See, e.g., 18. U.S.C. § 3771(9) (“[t]he right to be informed in a timely manner of any plea bargain or deferred prosecution agreement”); and 11. Del. Code § 9405 (“[c]onsistent with the duty to represent the interests of the public as a whole, the prosecutor shall confer with a victim before amending or dismissing a charge or agreeing to a negotiated plea or pretrial diversion.”) Even in jurisdictions where consulting with victims is not required, a victim-centered prosecution should take into account the victim’s position on a possible plea.

307 See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 461 Mass. 256 (2012).